C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

As a moisturising agent, C12-13 Alkyl Lactate helps to give BioSeal that smooth, creamy texture you expect. Making BioSeal easy to rub in, and easily absorbed by your skin, C12-13 Alkyl Lactate is a common component for many off-the-shelf and prescribed moisturisers available on the market. As a mild, light ingredient, C12-13 Alkyl Lactate is suitable for use on all types of skin, from dry to greasy, and sensitive too.

 

References:

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/c-12-15-alkyl-lactate

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/c12-13-alkyl-lactate

http://www.unionchemical.com.tw/mana_php/news/file/File/archive/cosmetics/SASOL/SASOL.pdf

 

 

Polyacrylamide

Soluble in water, and renowned for helping lotions like BioSeal become less sticky, Polyacrylamide is regularly used in face washes and other skin care treatments. As a stabiliser and binder, this acrylic resin is both a lubricant and an anti-static ingredient, helping BioSeal nourish and protect your skin. As a thickener, Polyacrylamide helps BioSeal to reduce the appearance of fine lines, filling in where wrinkles may have appeared on your skin.

 

References:

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-chemir-gelor-ch

http://www.safecosmetics.org/get-the-facts/chemicals-of-concern/polyacrylamide-2/

https://www.britannica.com/science/polyacrylamide

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/polyacrylamide

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/polyacrylamide

 

 

Emulsifying Wax

Used as a base for countless skin care, hair care, and beauty products, Emulsifying Wax helps body lotion ingredients stay combined. Emulsifying Wax prevents BioSeal’s ingredients from separating, helping the herbal lotion to stay thick and creamy. Keeping the cream consistent and combined is important, as this ensures that BioSeal can perform effectively, healing, repairing, and protecting your skin.

 

References:

http://www.kina.co.za/index.php?rt=product/product&product_id=165

http://onlinehealthshop.co.za/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=2168

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-koster-keunen-emulsifying-wax-14-459

 

 

EDTA

As a chemically bonding substance, EDTA is a common ingredient in skin care and beauty products. As a chelating agent, EDTA helps BioSeal to remain soluble in water, so that you can wash it off when you need to. EDTA also helps to stabilise the ingredients contained in BioSeal, ensuring that the body cream works effectively on your skin. EDTA also functions as a preservative, giving BioSeal an extended shelf life and enabling you to enjoy the benefits of BioSeal for longer.

 

References:

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/disodium-edta

https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/miscellaneous/edta.html

https://thedermreview.com/disodium-edta/https://thedermreview.com/disodium-edta/

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/disodium-edta

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-the-herbarie-tetrasodium-edta

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-mckinley-resources-trisodium-edta

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-artec-chemical-artec-chemical-edta

 

 

Propylparaben

An essential chemical ingredient for helping your skin care and beauty products stay fresh on the shelf and in your bathroom, Propylparaben is considered a preservative agent. Many preservative compounds have the potential for irritating sensitive skin, but Propylparaben is a non-irritant, making it safe for inclusion as an ingredient in BioSeal. Propylparaben is an antifungal and antimicrobial ingredient, that helps keep mould and bacteria at bay.

 

References:

https://thedermreview.com/propylparaben/

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705335/PROPYLPARABEN/

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/propylparaben

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-sharon-laboratories-propylparaben 

 

 

Propylene Glycol

As a solvent and highly effective ingredient carrier, Propylene Glycol is a common ingredient in a wide range of skin care products. A synthetic liquid that attracts and absorbs water molecules, Propylene Glycol is an important ingredient for body lotions, like BioSeal, because it helps to keep your skin well moisturised. Propylene Glycol is an odourless, versatile carrier for BioSeal’s unique mix of ingredients.

 

References:

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-parchem-propylene-glycol-usp

https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/propylene-glycol

https://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/phs/phs.asp?id=1120&tid=240

https://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/curl-products/curlchemist-the-truth-and-fiction-about-propylene-glycol

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/propylene-glycol

 

Lactic Acid 80% FG

A colourless milk acid that can help to fade pigmentation and remove dark spots on your skin, Lactic Acid 80% FG is a common chemical ingredient in skin care and treatment products. As an Alpha Hydroxy Acid, Lactic Acid 80% FG helps to exfoliate and smooth out your skin, while keeping it well moisturised. This makes Lactic Acid 80% FG an important ingredient for the nourishing repair that BioSeal offers your skin.

 

References:

https://atomscientific.com/product/lactic_acid_80_acs_fcc

https://sourcechemicals.com/product/lactic-acid-80-acs-fcc

https://apcpure.com/product/lactic-acid-80-acs-fcc

https://www.aromantic.co.uk/home/products/moisturisers/lactic-acid-(80-concentration).aspx

http://www.renewskincare.nz/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=90

 

 

Imidazolidinyl Urea

A common ingredient in skin care and cosmetic products, Imidazolidinyl Urea possesses antifungal and antibacterial properties. This makes it useful and effective for preserving the shelf life of BioSeal, and ensures your tube or tub stays fresh for as long as possible. Keeping fungi and bacteria at bay, Imidazolidinyl Urea is an effective preservative, and safe for use by humans.

 

References:

https://ntp.niehs.nih.gov/ntp/htdocs/chem_background/exsumpdf/imidazolidinylurea_508.pdf

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/imidazolidinyl-ureal

https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/preservatives/imidazolidinyl-urea.html

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/imidazolidinyl-urea-0

 

 

Silicone DC 300/350

 

As a sealant, Silicone is well-known for its effectiveness, in a wide range of applications. As an ingredient within BioSeal, Silicone DC 300/350 helps Beeswax do its job, by repairing and sealing your skin, preventing any further infection or discomfort. Silicone DC 300/350 also helps make BioSeal easy to spread across your skin, leaving it soft and well-nourished.

 

References:

http://webservice.oxygenekatalog.dk/getDoc.aspx?DocID=11996

https://www.future-science.com/doi/pdf/10.4155/tde.15.39

https://www.ulprospector.com/en/eu/PersonalCare/Detail/2667/103605/XIAMETER-PMX-200-Silicone-Fluid-350-CS

 

 

 

 

Stearic Acid

A fatty acid that helps keep your skin clean, Stearic Acid is commonly found in body wash, soap, and skin care products. Stearic Acid helps to remove impurities and dirt from your skin, and works with BioSeal’s Shea Butter to keep your skin smooth and soft. Stearic Acid also acts as an emulsifying agent, helping to keep BioSeal’s ingredients combined and the lotion thick and creamy.

 

References:

https://health.howstuffworks.com/skin-care/cleansing/products/stearic-acid-in-skin-cleansers.htm

https://www.skinstore.com/blog/skincare/benefits-stearic-acid/

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/stearic-acid

https://thedermreview.com/stearic-acid/

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Stearic-Acid_p_315.html

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/chemical-engineering/stearic-acid

 

Hyaluronic Acid

Helping your skin stay smooth and hydrated, Hyaluronic Acid is naturally produced by your body. As time and environmental factors have their way with your skin, your body needs an extra boost of Hyaluronic Acid to stay hydrated. As a humectant, Hyaluronic Acid helps to attract water molecules into your skin, and keep it well moisturised. Improving the elasticity and appearance of fine lines, Hyaluronic Acid is an important ingredient for many anti-ageing skin care products.

 

References:

https://www.elle.com/uk/beauty/skin/a35378/what-is-hyaluronic-acid-and-how-does-it-work/

https://theskincareedit.com/2014/03/11/hyaluronic-acid-skin-benefits

https://organicbeautyandskin.com/what-is-my-skin-type/benefits-of-hyaluronic-acid.html

https://www.skincarebyalana.com/blog/the-top-26-things-you-should-know-about-hyaluronic-acid/

https://www.paulaschoice.com/expert-advice/skincare-advice/anti-aging-wrinkles/how-hyaluronic-acid-benefits-skin.html

https://www.cosmopolitan.com/uk/beauty-hair/g13527843/hyaluronic-acid-serum/

https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/hyaluronic-acid-benefits

 

 

Salicylic Acid

As a gentle exfoliator, Salicylic Acid helps to clear your skin of impurities, dirt and dead skin cells. Because it is an oil soluble acid, Salicylic Acid gets to work within the pores of your skin, clearing out dirt and dead skin cells. Also known as a Beta Hydroxy Acid, Salicylic Acid helps to clear up skin irritations and flakiness.

 

References:

https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-18-866/salicylic-acid-topical/salicylic-acid-keratolytic-topical/details

https://www.allure.com/story/what-does-salicylic-acid-do

https://www.verywellhealth.com/salicylic-acid-15632

https://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/salicylic-acid-topical-route/description/drg-20066030

https://www.everydayhealth.com/drugs/salicylic-acid-topical

https://www.healthline.com/health/beauty-skin-care/salicylic-acid-vs-benzoyl-peroxide

https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/skin-soothing/bha-%28beta-hydroxy-acid%29.html

 

Cetyl Alcohol

Commonly derived from vegetable oils, Cetyl Alcohol works as a binding agent, thickener, and emulsifier. Cetyl Alcohol is also an ingredient carrier, keeping BioSeal’s ingredients well-combined and ensuring that the herbal body lotion spreads easily across your skin. As a moisturising and emollient ingredient, Cetyl Alcohol eliminates dead skin cells and keeps your skin well-moisturised.

 

References:

https://www.chemicalsafetyfacts.org/cetyl-alcohol/

https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-32603/cetyl-alcohol-topical/details

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Cetyl-Alcohol_p_307.html

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/cetyl-alcohol

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701263/CETYL_ALCOHOL/

 

Previous Post Next Post